Home Entertainment Primetime Emmy Award 2021: the complete list of winners

Primetime Emmy Award 2021: the complete list of winners

20
Primetime Emmy Award 2021: the complete list of winners

The TV was the one factor that received us by the previous 12 months caught in our properties. It additionally led to the fiercest competitors in current reminiscence at Sunday’s 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

The Mandalorian and The crown led this 12 months’s landmark nominations, which noticed Ted lasso breaking the document for many nominated freshman comedy and Mj Rodriguez turns into the first-ever transgender actor nominated for a Main Emmy Award. The 2021 ceremony additionally marks the primary time that the Selection Particular classes have been introduced on prime time.

The winners can be introduced throughout a tv present hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, broadcast reside on CBS and Paramount + from the Occasion Deck at LA Reside in downtown Los Angeles. (The non-Primetime Emmy Awards have been offered on the earlier three Artistic Arts Ceremonies.)

Right here is the total record of winners:

Excellent Drama Sequence

The boys
Bridgerton
The crown
The Handmaid’s Story
Lovecraft Nation
The Mandalorian
Pose
It is us

Finest Main Actress in a Drama Sequence

Uzo Aduba, Processing

Olivia Colman, The crown

Emma Corrin, The crown

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Story

Mr. Rodriguez, Pose

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Nation

Excellent Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

Sterling Okay. Brown, It is us

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Nation

Josh O’Connor, The crown

Régé-Jean Web page, Bridgerton

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthieu Rhys, Perry mason

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

OT Fagbenlé, The Handmaid’s Story

John Lithgow, Perry mason

Tobias Menzies, The crown

Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Story

Chris Sullivan, It is us

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Story

Michael Okay. Williams, Lovecraft Nation

Finest Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence

Gillian Anderson, The crown

Hélène Bonham Carter, The crown

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Story

Anne Dowd, The Handmaid’s Story

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Nation

Emerald Fennell, The crown

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Story

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Story

Excellent Course for a Drama Sequence

Julie Anne Robinson, Bridgerton (“Diamond of the first water”)
Benjamin Caron, The crown (“Fairy tale”)
Jessica Hobbs, The crown (“War”)
Liz Garbus, The Handmaid’s Story (“The wild nature”)
Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
Steven Canals, Pose (“The series finale”)

Excellent Writing for a Drama Sequence

Rebecca Sonnenshine, The boys (“What I know”)
Peter Morgan, The crown (“War”)
Yahlin Chang, The Handmaid’s Story (“Home”)
Misha Inexperienced, Lovecraft Nation (“To sleep”)
Dave Filoni, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Girl J, Pose (“The series finale”)

Excellent comedian collection

blackish
Cobra Kai
Emilie in Paris
Hacks
The stewardess
The Kominsky technique
Pen15
Ted lasso

Finest Main Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Aidy Bryant, Acute

Kaley Cuoco, The stewardess

Allison Janney, Mother

Tracey Ellis Ross, blackish

Jean Sensible, Hacks

Finest Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Anthony Anderson, blackish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky technique

William H. Macy, Shameless

Jason Sudeikis, Ted lasso

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Carl Clemons Hopkins, Hacks

Brett Goldstein, Ted lasso

Brendan Hunt, Ted lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky technique

Jeremy Swift, Ted lasso

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night time Reside

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night time Reside

Finest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night time Reside

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night time Reside

Rosie Perez, The stewardess

Cecile Forte, Saturday Night time Reside

Juno Temple, Ted lasso

Hannah Waddingham, Ted lasso

Excellent achievement for a comedy collection

James Burrows, B Optimistic (“Pilot”)
Susanna Fogel, The stewardess (“In case of emergency”)
Lucie Aniello, Hacks (“There is no line”)
James Widdoes, Mother (“Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak”)
Zach Braff, Ted lasso (“Biscuits”)
Mr. J. Delaney, Ted lasso (“The hope that kills you”)
Declan Lowney, Ted lasso (“Make Rebecca awesome again”)

Excellent writing for a comedy collection

Steve Yockey, The stewardess (“In case of emergency”)
Meredith Scardino, Girls5eva (“Pilot”)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, Hacks (“There is no line”)
Maya Erskine, Pen15 (“To play”)
Jason Sudeikis, Ted lasso (“Make Rebecca awesome again”)
Jason Sudeikis and Invoice Lawrence, Ted lasso (“Pilot”)

Restricted collection or distinctive anthology

I can destroy you
Easttown mare

The Queen’s Gambit
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Finest Main Actress in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Movie

Michaela Coel, I can destroy you

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit

Kate Winslet, Easttown mare

Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The defeat

Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Finest Supporting Actress in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Catherine Hahn, WandaVision

Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Julianne Nicholson, Easttown mare

Jean Sensible, Easttown mare

Philippe Soo, Hamilton

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Movie

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu, I can destroy you

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Evan Peters, Easttown mare

Antoine Ramos, Hamilton

Distinctive achievement for a restricted or anthology collection or movie

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Michaela Coel, I can destroy you (“Death of the ego”)
Sam Miller, I can destroy you (“Eyes, Eyes, Eyes, Eyes”)
Craig Zobel, Easttown mare

Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit

Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad

Matt Shakman, WandaVision

Distinctive writing for a restricted or anthology collection or movie

Michaela Coel, I can destroy you

Brad Ingelsby, Easttown mare

Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit

Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, WandaVision (“Brand New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
Jac Schaeffer, WandaVision (“Filmed in front of a live studio audience”)
Laura Donney, WandaVision (“Previously”)

Distinctive competitors program

Improbable race
I’ve arrived!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Wonderful chef
The voice

Particular Distinctive Selection (Pre-recorded)

Bo Burnham: inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 – Dave Chapelle
Associates: Reunion
Hamilton
A particular from the west wing to get pleasure from after we all vote

Excellent Selection Dialogue Sequence

Conan
The Each day Present with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Reside
Final week tonight with John Oliver
The Late Present with Stephen Colbert

Excellent writing for a spread collection

Amber Ruffin’s present
A black woman sketch present
Final week tonight with John Oliver
The Late Present with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night time Reside

RELATED CONTENT: