Home » Entertainment » Music » List of 2022 Grammy winners – updating throughout the show – Deadline

List of 2022 Grammy winners – updating throughout the show – Deadline

List of 2022 Grammy winners - updating throughout the show - Deadline

Recording Academy handing out its 64th annual Grammy Awards in today and tonight Las Vegas, starting at 12:30 p.m. PT with the premiere ceremony preshow. The televised portion begins at 5 p.m. PT.

The Daily Show host Trevor Noah is back in the host ceremony, which was postponed by original 31st January date in Los Angeles amid the Omicron boom, LeVar Burton hosts the opening show, during which more than 70 awards are now being presented. See the list of winners and Grammy nominees below Here,

Grammys: Barack Obama, LeVar Burton and Dave Chappelle in Spoken-Word Nominees

List of Grammy Winners 2022

Recording Academy

slated to perform tonight J Balvin, John Battist, Brothers Osborne, BTS, Brandi Carlile, Billie Eilish, Cynthia Erivo, HER, Lady Gaga, John Legend, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, Maverick City Music with Maria Becerra at the MGM Grand Garden Arena on the Strip Huh. , Nas, Amy Nuviola, Leslie Odom, Jr., Ben Platt, Olivia Rodrigo, Silk Sonic, Chris Stapleton, Billy Strings, Carrie Underwood, and Rachel Ziegler.

Many presenters will attend Jared Leto, Joni Mitchell, newly minted oscar winner Questlove, Megan Thee Stallion, Anthony Mackie, Dua Lipa, Billy Porter and MJ Rodriguez.

Broadway mostly out of Grammy nominations: Bob Dylan quits to represent

Telecast will also feature a special section It aims to raise awareness of the situation in Ukraine and to give viewers the opportunity to take action and contribute to the global “Stand Up for Ukraine” campaign.

CBS will air 2022 Grammy Live coast-to-coast begins at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. Produced by Fullwell 73, with Raj Kapoor serving as the showrunner, the ceremony will also stream live and on-demand on Paramount+. Hamish Hamilton returns as director.

The winners of the 64th Grammys so far are:

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance
yo yo ma

Best Choral Performance
Mahler: Symphony No. 8
Gustavo Dudamel

Best Opera Recording
Glass: Akhenaten

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Engineered Classical Album
chanterelle sings christmas
Leslie Ann Jones and Michael Romanowski

Best Spoken Word Album
Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation by John Lewis
don cheadle

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Tree Falls
taylor egsti

Best Tropical Latin Album
Salswing!
Ruben Blades and Roberto Delgado and Orquesta

Best Regional Mexican Music Albums
a miss 80s
Vicente Fernandez

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Origin
juanas

Best Urbana Music Albums
el ultimo tour del mundo
bad bunny

Best Latin Pop Albums
mendoz
alex cuban

Best Roots Gospel Album
my Savior
Carrie Underwood

Best Contemporary Christian Music Albums
Old Church Basement
Altitude Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Gospel Album
believe it for
CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
believe it for
CECE Winns; Dwayne Hill, Kyle Lee, Cee Winans and Mitch Wongo

Best Gospel Performance/Song
never lost
CeCe Winans

Best Music Film
the heat of the soul
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fvolant and Joseph Patel, Video Producers

best music video
Independence
john batiste

Best Immersive Audio Album
Alicia
George Massenberg and Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Ann Mincili, Immersive Producer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
passenger
Mike Shinoda

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
love for Sale
de Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Camella, engineers; Greg Calby and Steve Fallon, Mastering Engineers

Best Historical Album
Joni Mitchell Archives, Volume 1: The Early Years
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer

best album notes
The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions
Ricky Ricardy

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
all things Must Pass
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison

best recording package
pakelang
Li Zheng Han and Yu Weiss

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
subconsciously
black coffee

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Living
rufus du soli

best ragi album
beauty in silence
soja

Best Regional Roots Album
Who’s Pay
Kalani Pe’as

Best Contemporary Blues Album
662
Kristen “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Traditional Blues Album
i’m trying
Cedric Burnside

Best Bluegrass Album
my bluegrass heart
bella flakey

Best Americana Album
native sons
los lobos

Best American Roots Performance
Weeping
john batiste

best country song
Cold
Dave Cobb, JT Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton;

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
little me
Brothers Osborne

Best Country Solo Performance
you should probably leave
Chris Stapleton

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)
Chick Korea, soloist

Best Latin Jazz Albums
mirror mirror
Ileana Ilyas with Chick Correa and Chucho Valdeso

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
horizon
Ron Carter, Jack DeJonette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best New Age Album
divine tide
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kejo

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
torrent of longing
Vince Mendoza

Best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
meta knight’s revenge
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman

best instrumental
Eberhard
lyle mess

Best Global Music Albums
mother nature
angelic kidjo

Best Global Music Performance
Love
Aroz Aftab

Best Immersive Album
American soldier soundtrack
Leslie Ann Jones, Immersive Mix Engineer; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Dan Merceruo, Immersive Producer (Jim R. Keene and The United States Army Field Band)

Best Song Written for Visual Media
all eyes on me
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Sr., Video Producer

Best Music Theater Album
Unofficial Bridgerton Music
Composers/songwriters Abigail Barlow and Emily Beers
Producer Emily Beer

Best Composition Soundtrack Album for Visual Media
United States vs Billie Holiday
andra dey
Compilation Producer Salaam Remi
Music Supervisor Lynn Fenchatin

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Visual Media – neckband

Cairos Rafael Rivera
Queen’s Gambit

And

John Battist, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor
Soul

Recording Academy Ryder Commits to Including Grammy Awards

Eric Pedersen contributed to this report.

Don’t Trust On this News and Website Maybe it’s Fake

– Article Written By @ from https://deadline.com/2022/04/2022-grammy-awards-winners-list-1234992759/

Drashti Jain