Grammy winner Jon Batiste secretly married his partner Suleika Jaouad in February

His night: Jon Batiste, 35, was the biggest winner of the night as he earned five awards including top prize Album Of The Year for We Are

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry” — Jon Batiste – WINNER

“Love And Regret” — Billy Strings

“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free” — The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

“Same Devil” — Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

“Nightflyer” — Allison Russell

His night: Jon Batiste, 35, was the biggest winner of the night as he earned five awards including top prize Album Of The Year for We Are

His night: Jon Batiste, 35, was the biggest winner of the night as he earned five awards including top prize Album Of The Year for We Are

 

Best American Roots Song

“Cry” — Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) – WINNER 

“Avalon” — Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

“Call Me A Fool” — Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas) 

“Diamond Studded Shoes” — Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

“Nightflyer” — Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

 

Best Americana Album

Native Sons — Los Lobos – WINNER 

Downhill From Everywhere — Jackson Browne

Leftover Feelings — John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band 

Outside Child — Allison Russell

Stand For Myself — Yola

 

Best Bluegrass Album

My Bluegrass Heart — Béla Fleck – WINNER 

Renewal — Billy Strings 

A Tribute To Bill Monroe — The Infamous Stringdusters

Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) — Sturgill Simpson

Music Is What I See — Rhonda Vincent

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

I Be Trying — Cedric Burnside – WINNER 

100 Years Of Blues — Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

Traveler’s Blues — Blues Traveler 

Be Ready When I Call You — Guy Davis

Take Me Back — Kim Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

662 — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – WINNER 

Delta Kream — The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

Royal Tea — Joe Bonamassa

Uncivil War — Shemekia Copeland

Fire It Up — Steve Cropper 

 

Best Folk Album

They’re Calling Me Home — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – WINNER 

One Night Lonely [Live] — Mary Chapin Carpenter

Long Violent History — Tyler Childers

Wednesday (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham 

Blue Heron Suite — Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kau Ka Pe’a — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER 

Live In New Orleans! — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

Bloodstains & Teardrops — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

My People — Cha Wa

Corey Ledet Zydeco — Corey Ledet Zydeco 

 

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

Beauty In The Silence — Soja – WINNER 

Pamoja — Etana

Positive Vibration — Gramps Morgan

Live N Livin — Sean Paul

Royal — Jesse Royal 

10 — Spice

 

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Performance

“Mohabbat” — Arooj Aftab – WINNER

“Do Yourself” — Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

“Pà Pá Pà” — Femi Kuti

“Blewu” — Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

“Essence” — WizKid Featuring Tems

 

Best Global Music Album

Mother Nature — Angelique Kidjo – WINNER 

Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 — Rocky Dawuni

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert — Daniel Ho & Friends 

Legacy + — Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition — WizKid

 

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Music Album

A Colorful World — Falu – WINNER 

Actívate — 123 Andrés

All One Tribe — 1 Tribe Collective

Black To The Future — Pierce Freelon 

Crayon Kids — Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

 

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album

Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis — Don Cheadle – WINNER 

Aftermath — LeVar Burton 

Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago — J. Ivy

8:46 — Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

A Promised Land — Barack Obama

 

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

Sincerely Louis CK — Louis C.K. – WINNER 

The Comedy Vaccine — Lavell Crawford

Evolution — Chelsea Handler 

Thanks For Risking Your Life — Lewis Black

The Greatest Average American — Nate Bargatze

Zero F***s Given — Kevin Hart

 

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical — Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear) – WINNER 

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella — Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers — Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

Girl From The North Country — Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) — Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots — Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast) 

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday — Andra Day – WINNER

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Cruella — (Various Artists)

Dear Evan Hansen — (Various Artists)

In The Heights — (Various Artists)

One Night In Miami… — (Various Artists)

Respect — Jennifer Hudson

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (TIE)

The Queen’s Gambit — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (tie) – WINNER

Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (tie) – WINNER

Bridgerton — Kris Bowers, composer

Dune — Hans Zimmer, composer

The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer  

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“All Eyes On Me” [From Inside] — Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) – WINNER 

“Agatha All Along” [From WandaVision: Episode 7] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White) 

“All I Know So Far” [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

“Fight For You” [From Judas And The Black Messiah] — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [From Respect] — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

“Speak Now” [From One Night In Miami…] — Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

Eberhard — Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) – WINNER 

“Beautiful Is Black” — Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

“Cat And Mouse” — Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

“Concerto For Orchestra: Finale” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble) 

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”)” — Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher) – WINNER 

“Chopsticks” — Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

“For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”)” — Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

“Infinite Love” — Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri) 

“The Struggle Within” — Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock) – WINNER 

“The Bottom Line” — Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

“A Change Is Gonna Come” — Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

“Eleanor Rigby” — Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry) 

 

PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

Best Recording Package

Pakelang — Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band) – WINNER 

American Jackpot / American Girls — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Carnage — Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis) 

Serpentine Prison — Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

Zeta — Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition — Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) – WINNER

Color Theory — Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) — Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

77-81 — Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

Swimming In Circles — Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

 

Best Album Notes

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 — Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) – WINNER 

Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas — Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim) 

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology — Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

Best Historical Album

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) — Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell) – WINNER 

Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music — April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) 

Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) — Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Icon: Joni Mitchell was another artist who was recognized before the event as she hit the podium to accept Best Historical Album for Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)

Icon: Joni Mitchell was another artist who was recognized before the event as she hit the podium to accept Best Historical Album for Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)

 

PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Love For Sale — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, Engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, Mastering Engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga) – WINNER 

CINEMA — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, Engineers; Joe Laporta, Mastering Engineer (The Marias)

Dawn — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10mixedit” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Yebba)

Hey What — Bj Burton, Engineer; Bj Burton, Mastering Engineer (Low) 

Notes With Attachments — Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, Engineers; Greg Koller, Mastering Engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Peace: Jack Antonoff earned Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Peace: Jack Antonoff earned Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

 

Best Remixed Recording

“Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)” — Mike Shinoda, Remixer (Deftones) – WINNER 

“Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)” — Booker T, Remixer (Soul Ii Soul)

“Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)” — Spencer Bastin, Remixer (Papa Roach)

“Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)” — Tracy Young, Remixer (K.D. Lang)

“Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)” — 3scape Drm, Remixer (Zedd & Griff)

“Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)” — Dave Audé, Remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande) 

“Talks (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alexander Crossan, Remixer (Pva)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

ALICIA — George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producer (Alicia Keys) – WINNER

Clique — Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Jim Anderson, Immersive Producer (Patricia Barber)

Fine Line — Greg Penny, Immersive Mix Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Producer (Harry Styles)

The Future Bites — Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Immersive Producer (Steven Wilson)

Stille Grender — Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Chanticleer Sings Christmas — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) – WINNER 

Archetypes — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears — Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) 

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman – WINNER 

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone 

 

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER 

“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Muhly: Throughline” — Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) 

“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

“Glass: Akhnaten” — Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER 

“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” — Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra) 

“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

“Little: Soldier Songs” — Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand'” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale) – WINNER 

“It’s A Long Way” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble) 

“Rising w/The Crossing” — Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” — Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

“Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom” — Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“The Singing Guitar” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” — Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – WINNER 

“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking” — JACK Quartet

“Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Sandbox Percussion

“Archetypes” —Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion 

“Bruits” — Imani Winds

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together” — Jennifer Koh – WINNER

“An American Mosaic” —Simone Dinnerstein

“Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” — Augustin Hadelich

“Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” — Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

“Mak Bach” — Mak Grgić

“Of Power” — Curtis Stewart

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Mythologies — Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler) – WINNER 

Confessions — Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers — Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist 

Schubert: Winterreise — Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Unexpected Shadows — Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

 

Best Classical Compendium

Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change — Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers – WINNER 

American Originals – A New World, A New Canon — AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Cerrone: The Arching Path — Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

Plays — Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers 

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Shaw: Narrow Sea” — Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion) – WINNER 

“Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

“Andriessen: The Only One” — Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” — Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

“Batiste: Movement 11′” — Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste) 

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste; Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer – WINNER 

“Shot In The Dark” — AC/DC; David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer 

“I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga; Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon; Collin Tilley, video director

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish; Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Lil Nas X; Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

“Good 4 U” — Olivia Rodrigo; Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

 

Best Music Film

Summer Of Soul, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers (Various Artists) – WINNER 

Inside, Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer (Bo Burnham)

David Byrne’s American Utopia, Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers (David Byrne)

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles, Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors (Billie Eilish)

Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui, John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers (Jimi Hendrix) 

His moment: Just a week after his awkward acceptance speech moment during the Oscars after the Chris Rock/Will Smith altercation Ahmir 'Questlove' Thompson accepted the trophy for Best Music Film on behalf of Summer Of Soul

His moment: Just a week after his awkward acceptance speech moment during the Oscars after the Chris Rock/Will Smith altercation Ahmir ‘Questlove’ Thompson accepted the trophy for Best Music Film on behalf of Summer Of Soul

Don’t Trust On this News and Website Maybe it’s Fake

– Article Written By @ from https://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-10683451/Grammy-winner-Jon-Batiste-secretly-married-partner-Suleika-Jaouad-February.html