Categories
Entertainment

Full list of Grammy nominees in 2022; Latinos stand out again

NEW YORK.— This Tuesday, November 23rd, the list of nominees was added to the Main categories for the 64th annual edition of the Grammy Awards. It was also reported that the awards ceremony is scheduled for January 31st in Los Angeles.

One of the surprises the Recording Academy reveals is the Latino nominationwho emerged victorious from the Latin Grammy and are now fighting for the Anglo Grammy, they are: Camilo, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Juanes and Bad bunny

The list also includes singers like Mon Laferte, Nathy Peluso, and Karol G Vicente Fernández.

Although it was perhaps the biggest surprise Jon batistewho leads the Grammys 11 nominations. Justin Bieber, Doja cat, Billie Eilish, YOU, Lil Nas X, Olivia Rodirgo, Taylor Swift, Kanye West, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga and Bruno Mars are other nominees for the 64th Grammy Awards

This is the list of the 2022 Grammy nominees:

Album of the year: “We are”, Jon Batiste; “Love for Sale” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga; “Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe),” Justin Bieber; “Planet Her (Deluxe Edition)”, Doja Cat; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; “Back of My Mind”, YOU; “MONTERO”, Lil Nas X; “Sour”, Olivia Rodrigo; “Always More,” Taylor Swift; “Donda”, Kanye West.

Record of the year: “I still have faith in you,” ABBA; “I get a kick from you,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga; “Peaches”, Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar and Giveon; “On Time,” Brandi Carlile; “Kiss Me More”, Doja Cat with SZA; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; “MONTERO (call me by your name)”, Lil Nas X; “Driving License”, Olivia Rodrigo; “Leave the door open,” Silk Sonic.

Song of the year (Songwriters Award): “Bad Habits,” Johnny McDaid and Ed Sheeran; “A Beautiful Noise,” Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry, and Hailey Whitters; “Driver’s License”, Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo; “Fight For You”, Dernst Emile II, HER and Tiara Thomas; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell; “Kiss Me More”, Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe and David Sprecher; “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars; “MONTERO (call me by your name)”, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill and Roy Lenzo; “Peaches,” Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman, and Keavan Yazdani; Right On Time, Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth.

Best New Artist: Arooj Aftab, Jimmie Allen, Baby Keem, Finneas, Glass Animals, Japanese Breakfast, The Kid Laroi, Arlo Parks, Olivia Rodrigo, Saweetie.

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Everyone”, Justin Bieber; “On Time,” Brandi Carlile; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; “Positions”, Ariana Grande; “Driver’s License”, Olivia Rodrigo.

Best pop duo / best group performance: “I get a kick out of you,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga; “Lonely”, Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco; “Butter”, BTS; “Higher Power”, Coldplay; “Kiss Me More”, Doja Cat with SZA.

Best Pop Singing Album: “Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe),” Justin Bieber; “Planet Her (Deluxe)”, Doja Cat; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; “Positions”, Ariana Grande; “Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo.

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love for Sale” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga; “Until We Meet Again (Live),” Norah Jones; “At Tori Kelly Christmas,” Tori Kelly; “Ledisi sings Nina”, Ledisi; “This is life,” Willie Nelson; “A Holly Dolly Christmas,” Dolly Parton.

Best dance / electronic album: “Subconscious”, black coffee; “Fallen Embers”, Illenium; “Music is the Weapon (Reloaded)”, Major Lazer; “Shock wave”, marshmello; “Free Love”, Sylvan Esso; “Verdict,” Ten City.

Best rock album: “Switch on”, AC / DC; “Capitol Cuts – Live from Studio A”, Black Pumas; “Nobody Sings Like You More Vol. 1”, Chris Cornell; “Midnight Medicine,” Foo Fighters; “McCartney III”, Paul McCartney.

Best alternative music album: “Shore”, fleet foxes; “If I can’t have love, I want power,” Halsey; “Jubilee”, Japanese breakfast; “Collapsed in Sunbeams,” Arlo Parks; Papa’s home, St. Vincent.

Best Progressive R&B Album: “New Light”, Eric Bellinger; “Something to say,” Cory Henry; “Mood Valiant”, Hiatus Kaiyote; “Table for Two”, Lucky Daye; “Dinner Party: Dessert”, Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder, and Kamasi Washington; Study abroad: extended stay, Masego.

Best R&B album: “Temporary Highs in Violet Skies,” Snoh ​​Aalegra; “We are”, Jon Batiste; “Gold Digger Sound”, Leon Bridges; “Back of My Mind”, YOU; “Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan.

Best rap album: “The Off Season”, J. Cole; “Certified Lover Boy,” Drake; “Royal Disease II”, Nas; “Call me if you get lost,” Tyler, the Creator; “Donda”, Kanye West.

Best Country Album: “Skeleton”, Osborne Brothers; “Do you remember her name,” Mickey Guyton; “The Marfa Tapes,” Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram; “The Ballad of Dood and Juanita”, Sturgill Simpson; “Starting over,” Chris Stapleton.

Best Jazz Singing Album: “Generations”, the Baylor Project; “Superblue”, Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter; “Time Traveler”, Nnenna Freelon; “Flower”, Gretchen Parlato; “Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding.

Best instrumental jazz album: “Jazz Selection: Music by and Inspired by Soul”, Jon Batiste; “Absence”, Terence Blanchard with The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet; “Skyline”, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba; “Akoustic Band Live”, Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl; “Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)”, Pat Metheny.

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Spiegelspiegel”, Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés; “The South Bronx Story,” Carlos Henriquez; “Virtual Birdland”, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra; “Transparency”, Dafnis Prieto Sextet; “The Art of Bolero”, Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo.

Best gospel album: “Change Your Story,” Jekalyn Carr; “Royalty: Live at the Ryman,” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; “Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition,” Maverick City Music; “Jonny x Mali: Live in LA”, Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; “Believe in it,” CeCe Winans.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “No Stranger”, Natalie Grant; “Feels Like Home Vol. 2”, Israel and New Breed; “The Blessing (Live)”, Kari Jobe; “Citizens of Heaven (Live),” Tauren Wells; “Old Church Basement”, Elevation Worship, and Maverick City Music.

Best Latin Pop Album: “Vertigo”, Pablo Alboran; “Dear ones,” Paula Arenas; “Made the old way”, Ricardo Arjona; “My hands”, Camilo; “Mendó”, Alex Kuba; “Revelation”, Selena Gomez.

Best Urban Latin Album: “Aphrodisiacs”, Rauw Alejandro; “The Last World Tour”, Bad Bunny; “José”, J. Balvin; “KG0516”, Karol G; “Without fear (of love and other demons)”, Kali Uchis.

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: “Deja”, Bomba Estéreo; “Look What You Made Me Do (Deluxe Edition),” Electric Diamond; “Origin”, Juanes; “Cramp”, Nathy Peluso; “El madrileño”, C. Tangana; “Sounds of karmatic resonance”, Zoé.

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Anthology of Ranchera Music, Vol. 2”, Aida Cuevas; “A Miss 80s”, Vicente Fernández; “Six”, Mon Laferte; “A Song for Mexico, Vol. II”, Natalia Lafourcade; “Yes, ah! (Super Deluxe) “, Christian Nodal.

Best Tropical Latino Album: “SALSWING!”, Rubén Blades; “In Quarantine”, El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico; “There is no paradise without sauce”, Aymée Nuviola; “Colleagues”, Gilberto Santa Rosa; “Live in Peru”, Tony Succar.

Best Reggae Album: “Pamoja”, Etana; “Positive Vibration”, Gramps Morgan, “Live N Livin”, Sean Paul; “Royal,” Jesse Royal; “Beauty in Silence”, soy; “10”, spice.

Best Talking Album: “Aftermath,” LeVar Burton, “Carrying On: Reflections for a New Generation by John Lewis,” Don Cheadle; “Catching Dreams: Living in Fort Knox Chicago”; “8:46”, Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman; “A Promised Land,” Barack Obama.

Best Comedy Album: “The Comedy Vaccine”, Lavell Crawford; “Evolution”, Chelsea Dealer; “Sincerely, Louis CK,” Louis CK; “Thank you for risking your life,” Lewis Black; “The Greatest Average American,” Nate Bargatze; “Zero F — s given,” Kevin Hart.

Best Compiled Soundtrack for an Audiovisual Medium: “Cruella”, “Dear Evan Hansen”, “In the Heights”, “One Night in Miami …”, “Respect”, “Schmigadoon! Episode 1”, “The United States vs. Billie Vacation”.

Best soundtrack for an audiovisual medium: “Bridgerton”, Kris Bowers; “Dune”, Hans Zimmer; “The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2”, Ludwig Göransson; “The Queen’s Gambit”, Carlos Rafael Rivera; “Soul”, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Producer of the year, non-classic: Jack Antonoff, Rogét Chahayed, Mike Elizondo, Hit-Boy, Ricky Reed.

Best Music Video: “Shot in the Dark”, AC / DC; “Freedom”, Jon Batiste; “I get a kick from you,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga; “Peaches”, Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar and Giveon; “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; “MONTERO (call me by your name)”, Lil Nas X; “Good 4 U”, Olivia Rodrigo.

Best music film: “Inside”, “David Byrne’s American Utopia”, “Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles”, “Music, Money, Madness … Jimi Hendrix in Maui”, “Summer of Soul”.



Reference from yucatan